Environmental
[…] During the Adjustment Wheel strategy, the power generating company used Wheeling-Through transactions within the Day Ahead market in order to increase the amount of power imported to the CA ISO and increase the amount paid for the imports.  Gila River was therefore able to import the preferred amount of energy without causing any congestion and receive a higher price for energy imports. 

The Adjustment Wheel was ultimately canceled out because Gila River bought back import and export sections of the Adjustment Wheel.

The Violations

Gila River admitted to violating 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) which is similar to CA ISO Tariff § 37.5.  The FERC’s regulations under § 35.41(b) state that a market participant such as Gila River must:

“provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with. . . .Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.” 

Gila River therefore violated the FERC’s Anti-Manipulation Rule, 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2.

Gila River has agreed to pay a $2.5 million fine and forfeit $911,553 of unearned profits.  The unearned profits will lower prices for ratepayers, although the differences may appear small.