Environmental
[…] 5. achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities; and
 
 
6. enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources.
 
 
(c) The Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.
 
 
Sec. 102 [42 USC § 4332].
 
The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this Act, and (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall –
 
 
(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact on man's environment;
 
 
(B) identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality established by title II of this Act, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations;
 
 
(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on –
 
 
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
 
 
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
 
 
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
 
 
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
 
 
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
 
 
Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved.